Demonology Warlock class crest

Best Trinkets for Demonology Warlock in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top cleave trinkets for Demonology Warlock on patch 12.1.0.69933: Stormbound Emblem of Dazar from Kings' Rest at +10.8% DPS, then Vile Vial of Volatile Venom (9.02%) and Gebbo's Bottomless Bag (8.71%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+10.8%
Baseline
286,979 DPS
Trinkets
45
Item level
334

Full ranking, cleave

45 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Stormbound Emblem of Dazar iconStormbound Emblem of Dazar334+30,85310.8%
2Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+25,8859.02%
3Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+24,9888.71%
4Wavecaller's Seastone iconWavecaller's Seastone334+24,7568.63%
5Hex Lord's Dooming Idol iconHex Lord's Dooming Idol334+23,6618.24%
6Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+23,6358.24%
7Vexhul's Everflowing Gland iconVexhul's Everflowing Gland334+23,3138.12%
8Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+23,1828.08%
9Mindpiercer's Sigil iconMindpiercer's Sigil334+22,6427.89%
10Sethraliss' Defiled Relic iconSethraliss' Defiled Relic334+21,8107.60%
11Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+21,7317.57%
12Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+21,6297.54%
13Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+21,3457.44%
14Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+20,8257.26%
15Ever-Collapsing Void Fissure iconEver-Collapsing Void Fissure321+20,7917.24%
16Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+20,7147.22%
17Fang of Umbral Malignance iconFang of Umbral Malignance334+20,5497.16%
18Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+20,4747.13%
19Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+20,3387.09%
20Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+20,2717.06%
21Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+19,9446.95%
22Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+19,4846.79%
23Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+19,4246.77%
24Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+19,2896.72%
25Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+19,1326.67%
26Void-Reaper's Libram iconVoid-Reaper's Libram321+18,4916.44%
27Astalor's Anguish Agitator iconAstalor's Anguish Agitator321+18,2586.36%
28Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+18,1386.32%
29Sylvan Wakrapuku iconSylvan Wakrapuku321+17,4496.08%
30Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+17,3596.05%
31Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+15,3645.35%
32Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+14,4185.02%
33Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+13,5034.71%
34Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+10,8763.79%
35Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+10,3283.60%
36Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+10,2973.59%
37Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+10,2753.58%
38Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+10,0203.49%
39Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+9,8953.45%
40Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+8,5382.98%
41Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+8,3832.92%
42Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+7,3422.56%
43Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+6,7052.34%
44Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+6,1182.13%
45Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+5,1221.78%

Top trinket pairings (cleave)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+56,73819.8%
  2. 2+55,84119.5%
  3. 3+50,87317.7%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Demonology Warlock profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Demonology Warlock in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Stormbound Emblem of Dazar, at +10.8% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Demonology Warlock.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Demonology Warlock?

Stormbound Emblem of Dazar ranks #1 at +10.8% DPS from Kings' Rest; Vile Vial of Volatile Venom ranks #2 at +9.02% from Altar of Fangs; Gebbo's Bottomless Bag ranks #3 at +8.71% from The Venomous Abyss. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Stormbound Emblem of Dazar compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Demonology Warlock?

Stormbound Emblem of Dazar gains +10.8% DPS on Cleave and +10.3% DPS on Patchwerk for Demonology Warlock. The rank-1 pick is the same in both fight styles.

What's the difference between Demonology's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Demonology Warlock can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Demonology Warlock trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Warlock profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.