Arms Warrior class crest

Best Trinkets for Arms Warrior in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top cleave trinkets for Arms Warrior on patch 12.1.0.69933: Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique from The Venomous Abyss at +10.4% DPS, then Voracious Heart of Ula'tek (8.24%) and Coiled Fangstone (7.84%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+10.4%
Baseline
249,175 DPS
Trinkets
56
Item level
334

Full ranking, cleave

56 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique iconZul'jin's Guillotine Technique334+26,01310.4%
2Voracious Heart of Ula'tek iconVoracious Heart of Ula'tek334+20,5268.24%
3Coiled Fangstone iconCoiled Fangstone334+19,5387.84%
4Sszorak's Ferocity iconSszorak's Ferocity334+19,2857.74%
5Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+19,1457.68%
6Keeper's Seething Core iconKeeper's Seething Core334+18,7857.54%
7Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+17,8077.15%
8Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+17,6667.09%
9Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+17,4066.99%
10Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+17,0936.86%
11Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+16,9106.79%
12Tumor of the Swarm iconTumor of the Swarm334+16,8186.75%
13Fiber of Living Agony iconFiber of Living Agony321+16,6866.70%
14Idol of the War Loa iconIdol of the War Loa334+16,5996.66%
15Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+16,4356.60%
16Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+16,4066.58%
17Seed of the Devouring Wild iconSeed of the Devouring Wild334+16,1806.49%
18Tattered Amani War Banner iconTattered Amani War Banner334+16,0086.42%
19Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+15,9486.40%
20Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+15,8986.38%
21Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+15,8926.38%
22Withered Saptor's Paw iconWithered Saptor's Paw321+15,3556.16%
23Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+14,8995.98%
24Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+14,7055.90%
25Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+14,5265.83%
26Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+14,3225.75%
27Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+14,2925.74%
28Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+14,0925.66%
29Blazebinder's Hoof iconBlazebinder's Hoof334+13,7425.51%
30Merektha's Fang iconMerektha's Fang334+13,2295.31%
31Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+12,8395.15%
32Idol of the Howling Nexus iconIdol of the Howling Nexus334+12,7445.11%
33Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+12,3564.96%
34Manaheart's Binding Flame iconManaheart's Binding Flame334+11,4844.61%
35First Mate's Shellward iconFirst Mate's Shellward334+11,3844.57%
36Mchimba's Ritual Bandages iconMchimba's Ritual Bandages334+11,3614.56%
37Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+10,7574.32%
38Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+10,2134.10%
39Holy Retributor's Order iconHoly Retributor's Order321+10,1454.07%
40Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+9,8883.97%
41Toxiferous Transfusion iconToxiferous Transfusion308+8,8303.54%
42Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+8,6273.46%
43Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+8,6183.46%
44Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+8,1073.25%
45Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+7,6393.07%
46Feathered Bell iconFeathered Bell282+7,0812.84%
47Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+7,0712.84%
48Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+6,5072.61%
49Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+6,0912.44%
50Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+5,8632.35%
51Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+5,5962.25%
52Spirit Ward iconSpirit Ward308+5,4382.18%
53Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+4,7841.92%
54Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+4,6751.88%
55Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+3,7171.49%
56Permafrost Essence iconPermafrost Essence334-159-0.06%

Top trinket pairings (cleave)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+46,54018.7%
  2. 2+45,55218.3%
  3. 3+40,06416.1%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Arms Warrior profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Arms Warrior in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique, at +10.4% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Arms Warrior.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Arms Warrior?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique ranks #1 at +10.4% DPS from The Venomous Abyss; Voracious Heart of Ula'tek ranks #2 at +8.24% from The Venomous Abyss; Coiled Fangstone ranks #3 at +7.84% from Altar of Fangs. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Arms Warrior?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique gains +10.4% DPS on Cleave and +9.32% DPS on Patchwerk for Arms Warrior. The rank-1 pick is the same in both fight styles.

What's the difference between Arms's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Arms Warrior can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Arms Warrior trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Warrior profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.