Devastation Evoker class crest

Best Trinkets for Devastation Evoker in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top cleave trinkets for Devastation Evoker on patch 12.1.0.69933: Font of Venomous Rage from The Venomous Abyss at +71.7% DPS, then Vexhul's Everflowing Gland (38.1%) and Mindpiercer's Sigil (36.4%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+71.7%
Baseline
18,054 DPS
Trinkets
54
Item level
334

Full ranking, cleave

54 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+12,95171.7%
2Vexhul's Everflowing Gland iconVexhul's Everflowing Gland334+6,87138.1%
3Mindpiercer's Sigil iconMindpiercer's Sigil334+6,56736.4%
4Sethraliss' Defiled Relic iconSethraliss' Defiled Relic334+5,09028.2%
5Fang of Umbral Malignance iconFang of Umbral Malignance334+4,76726.4%
6Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+4,52325.1%
7Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+4,12822.9%
8Astalor's Anguish Agitator iconAstalor's Anguish Agitator321+3,92321.7%
9Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+3,88121.5%
10Sylvan Wakrapuku iconSylvan Wakrapuku321+3,43919.0%
11Void-Reaper's Libram iconVoid-Reaper's Libram321+2,70415.0%
12Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+2,61014.5%
13Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+2,27112.6%
14Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+2,08011.5%
15Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+1,83710.2%
16Wavecaller's Seastone iconWavecaller's Seastone334+1,81610.1%
17Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+1,7339.60%
18Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+1,7129.48%
19Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+1,6629.21%
20Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+1,6459.11%
21Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+1,6329.04%
22Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+1,5998.86%
23Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+1,5388.52%
24Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+1,4988.30%
25Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+1,4878.24%
26Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+1,4508.03%
27Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+1,4448.00%
28Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+1,4448.00%
29Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+1,4277.91%
30Hex Lord's Dooming Idol iconHex Lord's Dooming Idol334+1,4067.79%
31Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+1,3537.50%
32Seed of Radiant Hope iconSeed of Radiant Hope334+1,3407.42%
33Mycolic Medicine iconMycolic Medicine334+1,3377.40%
34Unstable Felheart Crystal iconUnstable Felheart Crystal334+1,3377.40%
35Stormbound Emblem of Dazar iconStormbound Emblem of Dazar334+1,2626.99%
36Ever-Collapsing Void Fissure iconEver-Collapsing Void Fissure321+1,2376.85%
37Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+1,1206.20%
38Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+1,0755.96%
39Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+1,0745.95%
40Pulse Seeker's Oculus iconPulse Seeker's Oculus308+1,0505.82%
41Soulcoiler Ritual Vessel iconSoulcoiler Ritual Vessel334+9055.01%
42Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+8574.75%
43Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+8184.53%
44Latent Purifier iconLatent Purifier282+8044.45%
45Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+7694.26%
46Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+7554.18%
47Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+7364.08%
48Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+7083.92%
49Preternatural Antivenom iconPreternatural Antivenom334+4832.68%
50Kyrakka's Searing Embers iconKyrakka's Searing Embers334+4692.60%
51Chiral Marrowgrafter iconChiral Marrowgrafter308+3481.93%
52Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+3441.90%
53Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+2761.53%
54Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+730.40%

Top trinket pairings (cleave)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+19,822109.8%
  2. 2+19,518108.1%
  3. 3+13,43874.4%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Devastation Evoker profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Devastation Evoker in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Font of Venomous Rage, at +71.7% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Devastation Evoker.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Devastation Evoker?

Font of Venomous Rage ranks #1 at +71.7% DPS from The Venomous Abyss; Vexhul's Everflowing Gland ranks #2 at +38.1% from The Venomous Abyss; Mindpiercer's Sigil ranks #3 at +36.4% from Voidscar Arena. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Font of Venomous Rage compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Devastation Evoker?

Font of Venomous Rage gains +71.7% DPS on Cleave and +68.3% DPS on Patchwerk for Devastation Evoker. The rank-1 pick is the same in both fight styles.

What's the difference between Devastation's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Devastation Evoker can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Devastation Evoker trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Evoker profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.