Protection Warrior class crest

Best Trinkets for Protection Warrior in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top single target trinkets for Protection Warrior on patch 12.1.0.69933: Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique from The Venomous Abyss at +9.70% DPS, then Voracious Heart of Ula'tek (9.30%) and Tumor of the Swarm (8.36%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+9.70%
Baseline
136,659 DPS
Trinkets
56
Item level
334

Full ranking, single target

56 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique iconZul'jin's Guillotine Technique334+13,2579.70%
2Voracious Heart of Ula'tek iconVoracious Heart of Ula'tek334+12,7159.30%
3Tumor of the Swarm iconTumor of the Swarm334+11,4298.36%
4Coiled Fangstone iconCoiled Fangstone334+10,7467.86%
5Sszorak's Ferocity iconSszorak's Ferocity334+10,7017.83%
6Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+10,6587.80%
7Idol of the Howling Nexus iconIdol of the Howling Nexus334+10,5007.68%
8Keeper's Seething Core iconKeeper's Seething Core334+10,2737.52%
9Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+10,2307.49%
10Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+9,9267.26%
11Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+9,8517.21%
12Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+9,6827.09%
13Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+9,6267.04%
14Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+9,5446.98%
15Fiber of Living Agony iconFiber of Living Agony321+9,2956.80%
16Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+9,2366.76%
17Merektha's Fang iconMerektha's Fang334+9,1606.70%
18Seed of the Devouring Wild iconSeed of the Devouring Wild334+9,1506.70%
19Idol of the War Loa iconIdol of the War Loa334+9,1456.69%
20Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+9,1226.68%
21Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+9,0056.59%
22Blazebinder's Hoof iconBlazebinder's Hoof334+8,9636.56%
23Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+8,6776.35%
24Tattered Amani War Banner iconTattered Amani War Banner334+8,5806.28%
25Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+8,5546.26%
26Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+8,4536.19%
27Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+8,3926.14%
28Withered Saptor's Paw iconWithered Saptor's Paw321+8,3916.14%
29Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+8,2386.03%
30Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+7,7935.70%
31Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+7,3775.40%
32Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+6,9395.08%
33Mchimba's Ritual Bandages iconMchimba's Ritual Bandages334+6,8745.03%
34First Mate's Shellward iconFirst Mate's Shellward334+6,7994.98%
35Manaheart's Binding Flame iconManaheart's Binding Flame334+6,6994.90%
36Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+6,5754.81%
37Holy Retributor's Order iconHoly Retributor's Order321+5,9464.35%
38Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+5,8814.30%
39Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+5,4704.00%
40Toxiferous Transfusion iconToxiferous Transfusion308+5,3563.92%
41Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+5,1273.75%
42Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+4,7803.50%
43Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+4,7643.49%
44Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+4,6083.37%
45Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+4,3953.22%
46Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+4,2483.11%
47Feathered Bell iconFeathered Bell282+4,1363.03%
48Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+3,5052.56%
49Permafrost Essence iconPermafrost Essence334+3,4052.49%
50Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+3,2222.36%
51Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+3,2162.35%
52Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+3,0302.22%
53Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+2,8522.09%
54Spirit Ward iconSpirit Ward308+2,8312.07%
55Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+2,7111.98%
56Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+2,2741.66%

Top trinket pairings (single target)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+25,97219.0%
  2. 2+24,68618.1%
  3. 3+24,14417.7%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Protection Warrior profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Protection Warrior in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique, at +9.70% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Protection Warrior.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Protection Warrior?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique ranks #1 at +9.70% DPS from The Venomous Abyss; Voracious Heart of Ula'tek ranks #2 at +9.30% from The Venomous Abyss; Tumor of the Swarm ranks #3 at +8.36% from Voidscar Arena. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Protection Warrior?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique gains +11.3% DPS on Cleave and +9.70% DPS on Patchwerk for Protection Warrior. The rank-1 pick is the same in both fight styles.

What's the difference between Protection's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Protection Warrior can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Protection Warrior trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Warrior profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.