Vengeance Demon Hunter class crest

Best Trinkets for Vengeance Demon Hunter in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top cleave trinkets for Vengeance Demon Hunter on patch 12.1.0.69933: Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique from The Venomous Abyss at +11.5% DPS, then Tumor of the Swarm (8.91%) and Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt (8.70%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+11.5%
Baseline
159,324 DPS
Trinkets
64
Item level
334

Full ranking, cleave

64 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique iconZul'jin's Guillotine Technique334+18,30511.5%
2Tumor of the Swarm iconTumor of the Swarm334+14,1988.91%
3Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+13,8648.70%
4Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+13,4338.43%
5Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+13,3568.38%
6Keeper's Seething Core iconKeeper's Seething Core334+13,1758.27%
7Tiny Electromental in a Jar iconTiny Electromental in a Jar334+13,1098.23%
8Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+12,9918.15%
9Voracious Heart of Ula'tek iconVoracious Heart of Ula'tek334+12,9858.15%
10Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+12,8338.05%
11Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+12,5857.90%
12Lustrous Golden Plumage iconLustrous Golden Plumage334+12,5597.88%
13Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+12,4927.84%
14Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+12,4827.83%
15Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+12,4227.80%
16Vashnik's Sanguine Rancor iconVashnik's Sanguine Rancor334+12,3797.77%
17Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+12,1547.63%
18Fiber of Living Agony iconFiber of Living Agony321+11,9687.51%
19Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+11,8487.44%
20Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+11,7467.37%
21Void-Reaper's Libram iconVoid-Reaper's Libram321+11,4067.16%
22Tattered Amani War Banner iconTattered Amani War Banner334+11,2997.09%
23Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+11,1026.97%
24Withered Saptor's Paw iconWithered Saptor's Paw321+10,9976.90%
25Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+10,8306.80%
26Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+10,6096.66%
27Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+10,5836.64%
28Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+10,4656.57%
29Idol of the Howling Nexus iconIdol of the Howling Nexus334+10,3426.49%
30Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+10,3136.47%
31Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+9,9796.26%
32Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+9,8926.21%
33Sylvan Wakrapuku iconSylvan Wakrapuku321+9,7096.09%
34Manaheart's Binding Flame iconManaheart's Binding Flame334+8,9965.65%
35First Mate's Shellward iconFirst Mate's Shellward334+8,8275.54%
36Mchimba's Ritual Bandages iconMchimba's Ritual Bandages334+8,7705.50%
37Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+8,4495.30%
38Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+8,0625.06%
39Holy Retributor's Order iconHoly Retributor's Order321+8,0265.04%
40Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+7,8844.95%
41Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+7,2924.58%
42Permafrost Essence iconPermafrost Essence334+7,0434.42%
43Toxiferous Transfusion iconToxiferous Transfusion308+7,0094.40%
44Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+6,3513.99%
45Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+6,1713.87%
46Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+5,9603.74%
47Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+5,6833.57%
48Mindpiercer's Sigil iconMindpiercer's Sigil334+5,5603.49%
49Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+5,4863.44%
50Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+5,4373.41%
51Feathered Bell iconFeathered Bell282+5,4033.39%
52Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+4,6772.94%
53Vexhul's Everflowing Gland iconVexhul's Everflowing Gland334+3,9662.49%
54Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+3,8292.40%
55Sethraliss' Defiled Relic iconSethraliss' Defiled Relic334+3,6472.29%
56Hex Lord's Dooming Idol iconHex Lord's Dooming Idol334+3,4612.17%
57Spirit Ward iconSpirit Ward308+3,4312.15%
58Wavecaller's Seastone iconWavecaller's Seastone334+3,3522.10%
59Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+3,0701.93%
60Astalor's Anguish Agitator iconAstalor's Anguish Agitator321+2,9661.86%
61Fang of Umbral Malignance iconFang of Umbral Malignance334+2,9421.85%
62Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+2,8301.78%
63Ever-Collapsing Void Fissure iconEver-Collapsing Void Fissure321+1,4330.90%
64Stormbound Emblem of Dazar iconStormbound Emblem of Dazar334+1,2240.77%

Top trinket pairings (cleave)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+32,50320.4%
  2. 2+32,16920.2%
  3. 3+28,06217.6%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Vengeance Demon Hunter profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Vengeance Demon Hunter in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique, at +11.5% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Vengeance Demon Hunter.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Vengeance Demon Hunter?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique ranks #1 at +11.5% DPS from The Venomous Abyss; Tumor of the Swarm ranks #2 at +8.91% from Voidscar Arena; Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt ranks #3 at +8.70% from Midnight Crafted Gear. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Vengeance Demon Hunter?

Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique gains +11.5% DPS on Cleave and +10.3% DPS on Patchwerk for Vengeance Demon Hunter. The rank-1 pick is the same in both fight styles.

What's the difference between Vengeance's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Vengeance Demon Hunter can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Vengeance Demon Hunter trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Demon Hunter profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.