Windwalker Monk class crest

Best Trinkets for Windwalker Monk in WoW Midnight (Patch 12.1.0.69933)

Patch 12.1.0 · Updated Oct 11, 2026 · 50,000 iterations per trinket

Top single target trinkets for Windwalker Monk on patch 12.1.0.69933: Voracious Heart of Ula'tek from The Venomous Abyss at +10.5% DPS, then Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique (9.45%) and Void Execution Mandate (8.37%). Every trinket is simmed at item level 334.

Top gain
+10.5%
Baseline
209,995 DPS
Trinkets
67
Item level
334

Full ranking, single target

67 trinkets
RankTrinketilvlDPS gainvs baseline
1Voracious Heart of Ula'tek iconVoracious Heart of Ula'tek334+22,08910.5%
2Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique iconZul'jin's Guillotine Technique334+19,8439.45%
3Void Execution Mandate iconVoid Execution Mandate334+17,5858.37%
4Keeper's Seething Core iconKeeper's Seething Core334+17,1768.18%
5Lustrous Golden Plumage iconLustrous Golden Plumage334+17,0958.14%
6Freightrunner's Flask iconFreightrunner's Flask334+17,0828.13%
7Darkmoon Dominion: Hunt iconDarkmoon Dominion: HuntEmbellished331+17,0718.13%
8Gebbo's Bottomless Bag iconGebbo's Bottomless Bag334+16,8258.01%
9Vashnik's Sanguine Rancor iconVashnik's Sanguine Rancor334+16,8238.01%
10Darkmoon Dominion: Blood iconDarkmoon Dominion: BloodEmbellished331+16,8078.00%
11Vile Vial of Volatile Venom iconVile Vial of Volatile Venom334+16,6297.92%
12Font of Venomous Rage iconFont of Venomous Rage334+16,1777.70%
13Tumor of the Swarm iconTumor of the Swarm334+15,8187.53%
14Lightspire Core iconLightspire Core334+15,7657.51%
15Sapling of the Dawnroot iconSapling of the Dawnroot334+15,5847.42%
16Darkmoon Dominion: Void iconDarkmoon Dominion: VoidEmbellished331+15,4477.36%
17Resonant Bellowstone iconResonant Bellowstone334+15,3557.31%
18Magister's Alchemist Stone iconMagister's Alchemist StoneEmbellished331+15,0227.15%
19Fiber of Living Agony iconFiber of Living Agony321+14,7897.04%
20Tattered Amani War Banner iconTattered Amani War Banner334+14,7587.03%
21Tiny Electromental in a Jar iconTiny Electromental in a Jar334+14,7007.00%
22Effigy of Ula'tek's Faithful iconEffigy of Ula'tek's Faithful321+14,4036.86%
23Glorious Crusader's Keepsake iconGlorious Crusader's Keepsake321+13,9366.64%
24Void-Reaper's Libram iconVoid-Reaper's Libram321+13,8896.61%
25Withered Saptor's Paw iconWithered Saptor's Paw321+13,4006.38%
26Drum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Critical Strike)321+13,3686.37%
27Drum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Mastery)321+13,0656.22%
28Drum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Versatility)321+12,9756.18%
29Drum of Renewed Bonds (Haste) iconDrum of Renewed Bonds (Haste)321+12,8956.14%
30Darkmoon Dominion: Rot iconDarkmoon Dominion: RotEmbellished331+12,8736.13%
31Ruby Whelp Shell iconRuby Whelp Shell334+11,7505.60%
32Idol of the Howling Nexus iconIdol of the Howling Nexus334+11,4885.47%
33Manaheart's Binding Flame iconManaheart's Binding Flame334+10,9045.19%
34Mchimba's Ritual Bandages iconMchimba's Ritual Bandages334+10,8585.17%
35First Mate's Shellward iconFirst Mate's Shellward334+10,8425.16%
36Venomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity iconVenomous Gladiator's Badge of Ferocity298+10,7555.12%
37Lost Idol of the Hash'ey iconLost Idol of the Hash'ey321+10,7395.11%
38Holy Retributor's Order iconHoly Retributor's Order321+9,5934.57%
39Crucible of Erratic Energies iconCrucible of Erratic Energies295+9,1744.37%
40Ophidian Bone Whistle iconOphidian Bone Whistle308+8,9844.28%
41Toxiferous Transfusion iconToxiferous Transfusion308+8,8834.23%
42Sealed Chaos Urn iconSealed Chaos Urn321+7,6973.67%
43Darkmoon Deck: Hunt iconDarkmoon Deck: Hunt220+7,3983.52%
44Tangle of Vibrant Vines iconTangle of Vibrant Vines321+7,3613.51%
45Darkmoon Deck: Blood iconDarkmoon Deck: Blood220+6,8943.28%
46Feathered Bell iconFeathered Bell282+6,7823.23%
47Sharp Axe Holster iconSharp Axe Holster282+6,7203.20%
48Darkmoon Deck: Void iconDarkmoon Deck: Void220+6,1252.92%
49Forgotten Farstrider's Insignia iconForgotten Farstrider's Insignia263+5,7592.74%
50Kyrakka's Searing Embers iconKyrakka's Searing Embers334+5,6262.68%
51Preternatural Antivenom iconPreternatural Antivenom334+5,5842.66%
52Darkmoon Deck: Rot iconDarkmoon Deck: Rot220+4,5092.15%
53Chiral Marrowgrafter iconChiral Marrowgrafter308+4,4742.13%
54Knot of Writhing Serpents iconKnot of Writhing Serpents334+4,2562.03%
55Wavecaller's Seastone iconWavecaller's Seastone334+4,1441.97%
56Hex Lord's Dooming Idol iconHex Lord's Dooming Idol334+4,0901.95%
57Spirit-Rending Poison iconSpirit-Rending Poison308+3,7321.78%
58Stormbound Emblem of Dazar iconStormbound Emblem of Dazar334+3,4941.66%
59Spirit Ward iconSpirit Ward308+3,4631.65%
60Mindpiercer's Sigil iconMindpiercer's Sigil334+3,2731.56%
61Permafrost Essence iconPermafrost Essence334+1,7600.84%
62Pulse Seeker's Oculus iconPulse Seeker's Oculus308+2670.13%
63Mycolic Medicine iconMycolic Medicine334+1560.07%
64Seed of Radiant Hope iconSeed of Radiant Hope334+890.04%
65Latent Purifier iconLatent Purifier282+330.02%
66Unstable Felheart Crystal iconUnstable Felheart Crystal334-78-0.04%
67Soulcoiler Ritual Vessel iconSoulcoiler Ritual Vessel334-4,456-2.12%

Top trinket pairings (single target)

Combined gain adds the two solo gains together. It's an upper bound, since the pair isn't simmed together.

  1. 1+41,93220.0%
  2. 2+39,67518.9%
  3. 3+37,42817.8%

Paste your /simc string to get a ranked upgrade list for your character.

Paste your /simc

DPS for your currently equipped gear.

Consumables
Equipped gear
Gear is simmed at the ilvls in your paste.

Only Best Gear needs an account. Sign in to keep your sim history.

New to simming? How to get your /simc string

Methodology

Baseline profile

SimulationCraft's default Windwalker Monk profile at current-season item level, with no trinkets. Talents, consumables, gems and enchants follow SimC's latest defaults.

Iteration count

50,000 iterations per trinket, which keeps the error on each result under 0.5%.

Cleave

Three targets for five minutes. Use it for Mythic+ and raid fights with adds.

Patchwerk

One target for five minutes, no movement, no adds. Use it for single-target bosses.

Not included

Tier set bonuses, hero talent choices other than SimC's default, boss mechanics and movement, and how the trinket interacts with the rest of your gear.

Embellished trinkets

Darkmoon Dominion trinkets count toward the two-embellishment cap, and the baseline profile already wears two embellished crafted pieces. Those rows are simmed with one baseline embellishment removed, so their gain includes the slot they cost. Rows marked Embellished in the table are the ones this applies to.

Source patch

SimulationCraft af05b9e2e1e50ad5b50f255d7189161dcc058554, client build 12.1.0.69933, generated Oct 11, 2026. Re-run every Sunday after the weekly SimC update.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best trinket for Windwalker Monk in Patch 12.1.0.69933?

Voracious Heart of Ula'tek, at +10.5% DPS over wearing no trinket in Patch 12.1.0.69933. The table above ranks every current-season trinket for Windwalker Monk.

What are the top 3 trinkets for Windwalker Monk?

Voracious Heart of Ula'tek ranks #1 at +10.5% DPS from The Venomous Abyss; Zul'jin's Guillotine Technique ranks #2 at +9.45% from The Venomous Abyss; Void Execution Mandate ranks #3 at +8.37% from Voidscar Arena. Gains are over wearing no trinket.

How does Voracious Heart of Ula'tek compare on Cleave vs Patchwerk for Windwalker Monk?

Cleave is three targets, Patchwerk is one. Switch fight style above to compare the Windwalker Monk rankings.

What's the difference between Windwalker's Cleave and Patchwerk picks?

Cleave has three targets, so trinkets that hit several enemies or scale with your AoE move up. Patchwerk is one target and favours pure single-target damage. Windwalker Monk can have a different best trinket in each; switch fight style above to compare.

How often is the Windwalker Monk trinket leaderboard updated?

Every Sunday, after the weekly SimulationCraft update. The methodology section shows the SimC build and date the current numbers come from.

Are these results from real character data or theorycrafted?

They're SimulationCraft sims. Every trinket is simmed on the same default Monk profile and the page shows how much DPS it adds. Your own gear can shift the order a bit; the sim form above ranks trinkets on your character.